Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Security, Privacy & Confidentiality


Privacy Statement


Hooper-Holmes Canada Limited ("Hooper-Holmes") is pleased to welcome you to its website (Website"). By accessing any area of www.hooperholmes.ca (or www.portamedic.ca) the user acknowledges this notice and agrees with the terms, conditions and responsibilities as set out below.

General


In order for us to complete services that we render to the Life and Health Industry, we must receive information regarding the clients we serve. Without this exchange of information, it would not be possible to enable applicants (for insurance and other services) to complete the necessary processes required in the underwriting and claims functions.

Protecting personal information is important to us and we recognize our responsibilities in obtaining, maintaining and using personal information. We have created a privacy policy which demonstrates our commitment to safeguarding privacy.

Hooper-Holmes (including its divisions and subsidiaries) has long been committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information of any identifiable individual.

We complete services for our customers in many different jurisdictions and regions of Canada and North America. As a result, different privacy acts and regulations govern us. We ensure that we are compliant with the various acts. These include but are not limited to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and various Provincial Privacy Laws, as well as Provincial Consumer Reporting Acts.

Privacy Policy


This statement discloses the privacy practices for Hooper-Holmes and its Website. We have designed the Website to ensure that personal identifying information is not accessible to the general public. This is a secure Website using Industry standard SSL encryption and is user ID and password protected. In addition, specific areas of the Website have added security features.

Hooper-Holmes has a long standing commitment to confidentiality and to protecting the privacy of its customers and their insurance clients. This tradition of trust and absolute privacy continues today.
  • We ask for the minimum of information we need to serve you and your clients.
  • We conform to Federal and Provincial Privacy legislation and to Confidentiality and Privacy Guidelines as set out by the Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association.
  • Personal information which has been obtained by us is used solely for the purpose as outlined in an informed consent given at the time of application for insurance.
  • We do not release personal information to anyone except with consent or where we are required to do so by law.
  • We do not disclose personal information or the knowledge of its existence and use to any other Third Party.
  • Personal information which has been processed is stored in secure and confidential databases with strict access control and is retained for the period of time necessary to fulfill the purpose of the information.
  • Every reasonable attempt is used to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.

This organization abides by the Ten Privacy Principles based upon the federal government's privacy legislation - the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  1. Accountability - Hooper-Holmes is responsible for personal information under our control. The Chief Privacy Officer of Hooper-Holmes is accountable for the company's policy and practice with respect to the management of personal information and is responsible for ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles and the Act.
  2. Identifying purpose - The purpose for which personal information is being collected will be identified by your Insurance Agent or Broker. The purpose is outlined in a consent (or authorization) signed by you at the time of your application for Life Insurance, Disability Insurance or similar coverage.
  3. Consent - Hooper-Holmes will not collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent. It is a generally accepted practice for the Insurance Company to obtain this consent prior to any service being ordered. Your consent may be expressed in writing although it may also be given verbally, electronically or through your Agent or Broker.
  4. Limiting Collection - We will collect information only by fair and lawful means; that information limited to the purpose as identified in your consent. In general terms this information will be (but is not limited to) personal, medical or financial information necessary to fairly and impartially assess and underwrite the "risk" by the Insurance Company.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention - The personal information we obtain about you may be used or disclosed solely for the purposes for which it was collected and solely to that Insurance Company that you have permitted; or, for other purposes to which you consent, except in accordance with exceptions as specified in PIPEDA. A copy of any personal information may be retained as long as is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was obtained.
  6. Accuracy - We endeavour to ensure that any personal information collected, used, or disclosed by us will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards - Hooper-Holmes will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Any employee, contractor or representative acting for or on behalf of the Company is required to comply with this Privacy Policy. No employee, contractor or representative of the Company will have access to your personal information except as necessary to fulfill their responsibilities or functions and only on a "need-to-know" basis.
  8. Openness - Information about our Privacy Policy and Practices shall be made available to you upon request.
  9. Access - Upon written request you have the right to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of any personal information we may have on you. You also have the right to have access to any information we may have; subject to certain exceptions as specified in PIPEDA. You may verify completeness and accuracy of any such information and request that it be amended if appropriate.
  10. Inquiries, complaints and resolution - You may contact us if you have any questions, complaint or concern about our privacy policies and procedures. Information relating to this may be found on this Website under the heading "Contact Us".

Information Collected


When you visit our Website, Hooper-Holmes collects certain technical information from your computer's web browser. This information includes the amount of time spent on the site by a visitor with a unique Internet identifier, the pages visited, the operating system and web browser used and the referring IP address. These server logs do not contain any personal information and can only be accessed by Hooper-Holmes. Such server log files are used to track visits to our Website and improve the content, layout and functionality of our site. We also collect user registration and maintain this information for purposes of order accuracy as well as security purposes.

We do not sell or distribute user information to any other person, organization or entity.

The information you provide us relating to specific applicants upon whom service is required is fully secure. We do not sell, distribute or allow others access to this information.

This is a secure Website, using Industry standard SSL encryption, which supports Netscape and Internet Explorer browsers. Certain minimum requirements for your web browser to use this Website may exist. At your discretion, you may elect to upgrade your browser by use of hyperlinks to those organizations, which are located on this Website.

During the course of services ordered by and/or for the Insurance Company, specific information of a personal, medical or financial nature may be submitted to the Insurance Company in order to appropriately underwrite the "risk". Informed consent must be obtained when an application for Life Insurance, Disability Insurance or similar coverage has been made. The personal information is submitted only to that Company to which the identifiable individual applied for Life Insurance, Disability Insurance or similar coverage. Hooper-Holmes will not release information to any other individual, organization or entity without first receiving consent (expressed or implied) from the identifiable individual.

Any specific details on underwriting, risk analysis, company-specific requirements, etc., should be obtained through a licensed Agent or Broker.

Third Party Sites


This website contains links to other sites. Hooper-Holmes Canada Limited does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Privacy Policy Changes


If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on our Website so that you may be updated as to what information we collect, store and how it may be used and whether such information may be disclosed to any third parties.

How to Contact Us


If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@hooperholmes.ca. You may also contact us in writing at:

Hooper-Holmes Canada Ltd.
Chief Privacy Officer
1059 McNicoll Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
M1W 3W6

Governing Laws and Jurisdiction


Hooper-Holmes Canada Limited controls this Website from its offices located within the Province of Ontario, Canada. The Website can be accessed from all provinces and territories of Canada, as well as from other countries around the world. As each of these jurisdictions have laws that may differ from those of the Province of Ontario, by accessing this Website, the user agrees that all matters relating to access to, or use of the Website, shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein. The user also agrees and hereby submits to the exclusive personal jurisdiction and venue of the courts of the Province of Ontario and acknowledges that the user does so voluntarily and is responsible for complying with local laws.

The user is reminded that personal information on any identifiable individual is confidential and may be used only with the permission of that identifiable individual as dictated by Canada's Federal Privacy Act or Provincial Privacy Acts, as appropriate.

Hooper-Holmes Canada Ltd., 2005 and 2010. All rights reserved. All material on this site is protected by copyright and other laws.
 

Health Information Division providing mobile paramedical services.

Tele-Information Division providing electronic underwriting information services.

Secure web based document downloads.

Personal and Financial Information Division, providing Inspection Report and Attending Physician Statement Services.

 

Copyright © 2010 Hooper Holmes. All rights reserved.